Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy



Century Yuasa Batteries (NZ) Ltd (Company number 417058) and its related bodies corporate (together “CYB”, “we”, “our” or “us”) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which CYB collects, uses, maintains and discloses personal information, whether collected from users of the http://www.yuasabatteries.co.nz/ website ("Site"), from customers who purchase products via the Site or at CYB stores or any other individual with whom we deal.

We support privacy

We fully support the ‘Information Privacy Principles' contained in the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and review and update our privacy policies as appropriate. Because of this, we encourage you to check this Privacy Policy regularly.

What is personal information?

When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act 1993 (“the Act”). In general terms, it is any information about you as an individual. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation.

What personal information does CYB collect?

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you will depend on your interaction with us.  The types of personal information we collect and hold about you may include your:
  • name;
  • mailing or street address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • facsimile number;
  • age or date of birth; and
  • details of the products and services that you have acquired from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries.We may collect other information about you whenever you interact with our Site including the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about your means of connection to our Site (such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information)

How do we collect personal information?

We may collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including in connection with activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. You may visit our Site anonymously, but you may be required to identify yourself in certain circumstances (such as if you order a product or service via our Site). We may also collect information directly from you when you visit our stores, including when you complete orders or other forms, and during conversations between you and our representatives.

What happens if we can’t collect your information?

If you choose not to provide us with the personal information we request, some or all of the following may happen:
  • we may not be able to deliver any orders;
  • we may not be able to provide our services to you , either to the same standard or at all;
  • we may not be able to provide you with information about products or services that you may want, including information about special promotions; or
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our Site to your preferences and your experience of our Site may not be as enjoyable or useful.
How we use collected information

We use and disclose your personal information for the purposes we collected it and for directly related purposes.  We may collect and use your personal information for the following general purposes:
  • to operate and improve our Site, including to provide you with access to protected areas of our Site and to assess the performance of our Site. We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive;
  • to provide our products and services, including using the personal information that we collect online to fulfil your order(s);
  • to conduct our business processing functions, including providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers and other third parties who are involved in fulfilling your order(s);
  • to communicate with you, including to answer your enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new services, and to process and respond to any complaint made by you;
  • for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control and research purposes of us and our related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers;
  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority; and
  • as otherwise permitted by the Act.If we need to use or disclose your personal information for a purpose that is not set out in this Privacy Policy, or that is otherwise unrelated to the purpose for which we collected your personal information, we will obtain your consent first.  We may ask for your express consent or your consent may be implied by an action you take (or don’t take).

Sharing your personal information

Depending on the dealings you have with us, we may disclose your personal information:
 
  • within the GS Yuasa Corporation , including between Century Yuasa Batteries (NZ) Ltd and related companies such as Century Yuasa Batteries Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries;
  • to our employees, contractors, or service providers for the purposes of operating our Site or our business, fulfilling orders and other requests made by you, and to otherwise receive services provided to us by third parties, including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
  • to suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes;
  • to any organisation with your consent; and
  • as otherwise permitted by the Act.Other than as specified in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal information regarding visitors to our Site and our customers with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Do we disclose personal information to anyone outside New Zealand?

Being part of a global group, CYB may share your personal information with our affiliates within the GS Yuasa Corporation. The countries in which our overseas affiliates are located are Australia, Japan, USA, Europe, China, Indonesia, and Thailand.

Direct Marketing materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent by us or on our behalf in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the link below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications. We will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list within a reasonable time.

We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of their direct marketing.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance your use and experience of our Site. A “cookie” is a small summary file containing a unique ID number. Your web browser places cookies on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

Using other websites

You should note that our Site may contain links or references to other websites to which this Privacy Policy may not apply.  You should review the privacy policy of each of those websites and assess whether those policies are acceptable to you before using those websites.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, use, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information.  We do this through a number of ways including:
  • restricted access to personal information;
  • using industry standard firewalls and security practices to protect personal information;
  • using technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access to our network and databases; and
  • internal policies in relation to the use of our computers and management of personal information.However, as our Site is linked to the Internet, and the Internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you provide will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

How can you access and correct personal information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see the link below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). We may charge you a reasonable fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you. We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.
There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, you should contact us (see the link below) and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate the complaint and aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved within a reasonable time (and in any event within the time required by the Act, if applicable).

If you are not satisfied with our response or how we handled your complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.   The Privacy Commissioner’s website is https://www.privacy.org.nz and enquiries line is 0800 803 909.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

CYB has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. Any updates will become effective upon posting to the Site. When we do make an update, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information that we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acknowledgement of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acknowledgement of this Privacy Policy. If you are not comfortable with this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Site or provide us with personal information. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed your acknowledgement of this Privacy Policy, as amended.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please Contact Us.

This document was last updated on 19 January 2017.